Connect with YPN:

Facebook

 

Privacy Statement

Introduction

The Bendigo Young Professionals Network is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information received from its partners, sponsors and customers.  In line with recent amendments to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), Bendigo Young Professionals Network is committed to abiding by the National Privacy Principles set out in privacy legislation when collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

Information Collection

In most circumstances, Bendigo Young Professionals Network collects personal information directly from its partners, sponsors, members and customers. This may be achieved through correspondence, email, in person and/or by telephone. Examples of personal information we may collect include your name, mailing and email addresses and telephone contact information.

Purpose of Collection

In general, Bendigo Young Professionals Network collects and uses the personal information of its partners, sponsors, members and customers to facilitate the operation and expansion of its business network.  Personal information is kept secure on the Bendigo Young Professionals Network database at all times.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which you have provided the information. In addition to the use and disclosure of information outlined above and under 'Purpose of Collection', we also use and disclose information for purposes ancillary and consequential to the primary purpose of collection.

Security of Information

The information you provide us is stored on computer and paper based files as appropriate. The secure storage and use of information is of paramount importance to us so that all reasonable steps are taken to protect the information from misuse or loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by means such as password and network protection, and secure storage of paper based and other records.

In addition, all staff with access to your personal information are bound by duties of confidentiality.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collection. If your circumstances change or you have reason to believe our records are not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact our Privacy Officer immediately (see 'Contacting Us' below) and we will take all reasonable steps to amend the information in accordance with the above criteria or an alternative may be discussed with you.

Access

You may request access to personal information that we hold about you (see 'Contacting Us' below).  All reasonable steps will be taken to assist access or to address any reasons you have to seek access. Please provide as much detail as possible about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it.  We may charge an access fee to cover time and other costs incurred by us in providing the information to you.

Contacting Us

If you have any queries concerning any aspect of this policy, or a concern or complaint concerning our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Address:

Privacy Officer
Young Professionals Network
PO Box 113
BENDIGO  VIC  3552

Partners

Bendigo Weekly
GJ Gardner Homes
MGR Accountants
Robertson Hyetts
The Web Company
Hillross Financial Services
Click Here